The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is a visa that allows special Canadian entry to parents and grandparents of foreign nationals who have been living in Canada. Using the visa program, the parents/grandparents can stay in the country for around 24 consecutive months without renewing their status.

Right now, the Canadian visa program allows foreign nationals to visit the country and stay here for up to six months during their first-ever Canadian visit. Those who want to stay in the country for an extended period of time have to pay a new fee.

When parents or grandparents of people living in Canada want to come to the country to pay a visit, they can stay here for up to two years without requiring their visa status. It is all because of Super Visa, which is also known as a multi-entry visa. This special visa type for foreign nationals’ parents and grandparents allows the visa holders to have multiple entries in the country for up to 10 years. A key difference between Super Visa and other active visas is that it gives a chance to parents/grandparents to stay up to 24 months at a time while 10-year multiple entry visa under other visa types allow one-time entry to the country of six months at one time.

Who Are Eligible To Apply For Super Visa

The visa type is only for parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens, who are now permanent residents of the country. Although it is an easy and flexible visa to get, one cannot have it due to bad health or security reasons. There are several kinds of visa requirements that an applicant has to meet to ensure that they are getting the Super Visa to enter the country. One of the foremost things that one has to remember here is that the visa application should not include any dependent. The visa program is applicable only for parents or grandparents of a Canadian citizen. In addition, it is necessary for applicants to be residents of nations that require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to visit Canada.

What Is The Application Process For Super Visa

Although Super Visa has more benefits and advantages than a regular TRV, the application process is the same. However, there could be additional documentation required to make sure that the applicants are going to be supported during their stay in Canada. Below are some of the special requirements:

  • An invitation letter by Canadian children/grandchildren of an applicant.
  • Trustworthy documents to prove that children/grandchildren of the applicants meet Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) of the country.
  • Sufficient proofs to prove the relationship between an applicant and the Canadian citizen who has sent an invitation letter to the applicant.
  • Documents to showcase that the Canadian applicant has medical insurance coverage from an affiliated Canadian insurance company for at least one year.

Once all the requirements are met, the application needs to be processed at the Canadian visa office. There could be more documents required for Super Visa that one knows during the time of filing for it.